AVPro Edge 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

Product #60991
SKU AC-EXO-444-KIT
Usually ships in 2 - 3 working days


AVPro Edge 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber

Product #60991 | SKU AC-EXO-444-KIT
Usually ships in 2 - 3 working days


Product Features
  • HDMI 2.0 (a/b)
  • 18Gbps Bandwidth Support (Using ICT)
  • Up to 4K60 4:4:4 Support
  • Full HDR Support (HDR 10 & 12 Bit)
  • HDR, HDR10+ and HLG Support
  • Dolby Vision Support
  • 4K --> 1080P Down-scaling for mixed systems
  • EDID Management and EDID emulate​
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Our Price $2,699.00

Delivery - $6.90*
2 - 3 working days
Pickup AUCKLAND
2 - 3 working days
Pickup WELLINGTON
2 - 3 working days
*estimated shipping to Auckland

Overview

The AVPro Edge 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber is allowing the user to extend a 18Gbps HDMI signal 2 kilometers via single-mode fiber, and up to 300 meters using multi-mode fiber. Using ICT (Invisible Compression Technology) we have achieved what was thought to be impossible. We can deliver a virtually lossless high bandwidth 4K HDR signal with support for all signals up to 18Gbps. Deep Color and HDR Metadata remain intact making the transmission free of artifacts like banding. Other similar devices will deliver a sub-par image that has very visible banding and color shifting. You can go even further by installing your own SFP port. It solves problems for both commercial and residential markets for distributing high value 4K 18Gbps content from rack to display. These extenders go the distance, no need to find power and cascade extenders for ultra-long runs. Additionally AC-EXO-444-KIT​ offers solutions for 18Gbps distribution in residential, digital entertainment centers, retail stores, AV events that require reliable and long distance distribution, suitable for Data Center, Control Rooms, Conference Rooms, Schools and Corporate Training environment

Key Features

  • Extend 4K 60 4:4:4 and HDR Signals
    Distance is no longer an obstacle. By using the AC-EXO-444-KIT you can go virtually any distance you require. The pre-installed SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable transceiver) supports up to 2 km (1.25 Miles) when using a single strain of single-mode fiber or 300m (1000ft) on a single strain of readily available OM3 Multi-mode fiber. You can go even further by replacing the SFP. SFP's are a staple in Fiber Optics today and are readily available - If you need help selecting an SFP, just contact us!

  • Down Scaling
    The AC-EXO-444-KIT has a scaling circuit built into the transmitter. The scaler can scale 4K (and HDR) --> 1080P. A common application for this is when you have a 4K distribution and you have one or two displays that are older. You can use the extender to scale down where you need to and not have to reduce the entire system. The AC-EXO-444-KIT does the heavy lifting, eliminating the need to add additional boxes. This is an ideal choice for extension for projects requiring an 18G matrix like the AC-MX1616-AUHD.

  • Total EDID Management
    The AC-EXO-444-KIT has robust EDID control. EDID management allows you to manage the input device and request specific video resolutions and/or audio codecs. the following EDID options are available:

    • EDID Bypass
    • 1080P 2CH Audio
    • 1080P 8CH Audio
    • 4K60 4:2:0 2CH Audio
    • 4K60 4:2:0 8CH Audio
    • 4K60 4:4:4 HDR 2CH Audio
    • 4K60 4:4:4 HDR 8CH Audio
    • USER EDID – EDID Copy

      The EDID Copy Function allows you to copy and save from any display or projector you want to.

  • On Board Troubleshooting
    This unit allows you to generate a 1080P or 4K test pattern to identify external problems (source, repeater, displays, etc...). You can now be sure that your wiring is correct and get to the bottom of problems quickly should they arise, without having to worrying if the source or sink is working properly. You can generate a test pattern from the Tx or the Rx so you can verify total system infrastructure integrity.

  • Total ARC Management
    With Total ARC (Audio Return Channel) Management you can route audio from local displays back to the rack or head end for further distribution in a distributed audio system. With the AC-EXO-444-KIT you can manage ARC in two ways: Use Toslink from the display ran into the Rx unit and then extract from the Toslink port on the Tx (recommended) Use the ARC HDMI port on the display and the extract from the Toslink port on the Tx

  • Future Proof
    Using Fiber Optic infrastructure is the only way to future proof an installation, now you can run fiber in confidence and use the AC-EXO-444-KIT​ to deliver 18Gbps to your customers!

  • IR & RS232 Management
    IR & RS-232 are bidirectional and can control the sources from the sinks or vice versa. In addition you can use the I-PASS port to plug you Control System emitter ports directly into the IR (I-PASS) port on the transmitter (via mono 3.5mm cable) for clean and reliable IR pass through, our unique VPC (Voltage Protection Circuit) allows you to do this without wear and tear on the electronics inside.

Application

  • Point to point HDMI extension – flat panel in BR# 1 to STB in basement – makes for a very clean install.
  • As an add-on to any matrix switch for long distance zone coverage.
  • To carry the control signals (IR/RS232) for third party control integration for turning components on and off and switching channels, etc.
  • For retrofit jobs where there is category cable already run and re-engineering is not an option.
  • Cascade for ultra long distances

Specifications

Video
Video Resolutions to 4K 60Hz 4:4:4
VESA Resolutions Up to DCI 4K (4096x2160)
HDR Formats/Resolutions 420, 422, 444 (10 and 12 Deep Color)
HDR10, HDR10+, HLG, Dolby Vision
Color Space YUV (Component), RGB
(CSC: Rec. 601, Rec. 709, BT2020, DCI, P3 D6500)
Chroma Subsampeling 4:4:4, 4:2:2, 4:2:0 Supported
Deep Color Up to 16 bit (1080), Up to 12 bit (4K)
Audio
Audio Formats Supported HDMI PCM 2.0 Ch, LPCM 5.1 & 7.1, Dolby Digtal, DTS 5.1, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, DTS-X, Dolby Atmos
Audio Formats Supported Extracted: Transmitter (Toslink Out) PCM 2.0 Ch, LPCM 5.1 & 7.1, Dolby Digtal, DTS 5.1, Dolby Digital Plus (No Downmixing) - Extract Local or ARC
Audio Formats Supported: Receiver (Toslink Input) PCM 2.0 Ch, LPCM 5.1 & 7.1, Dolby Digtal, DTS 5.1, Dolby Digital Plus (No Downmixing) - Input for ARC
ARC (Audio Return Channel) Via Toslink or HDMI
Fiber
Type Multimode (OM3 Recommended) or Singlemode
Connector LC (Lucent)
Recommend Fiber Cleerline SSF
SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable Transceiver) Universal and changeable - 300m/2km built in.
Distance
OM3 Multi-mode (Full 4K) 300M (1000 Feet)
Single-mode (Full 4K) 2KM (1.25 Miles)
HDMI Lead In/Out (up to 4K60 4:4:4) Up to 15m (Bullet Train HDMI)
HDMI Lead In/Out (w/ AOC Cable) (up to 4K60 4:4:4) Up to 40m (w/ Bullet Train AOC)
Other
Bandwidth Beyond 18 Gbps
HDCP HDCP 2.2 and Earlier
Ports
HDMI (Tx & RX) Type A
Audio (extracted/embedded) (Tx & RX) Toslink
IR Tx (Tx & RX) 3.5mm Mono (2 Conductor)
IR Rx (Tx & RX) 3.5mm Stereo (3 Conductor)
RS232 (Tx & RX) 3 pin terminal block
Power (Tx & Rx) 2 pin terminal block
Environmental
Operating Temprature -5 to 51°C
Storage Temperature -20 to 60°C
Humidity Range 5-90% RH (No Condensation)
Power
Power Consumption (Total) 9 Watts Max Pair
Power Supply Input: AC 100-240V ~ 50/60Hz
Output: DC 48V .5A (Wall Version)
Dimensions
Dimensions (Single Unit Only, Tx or Rx each alone) 131 x 85 x 21
Dimensions (Packaged Length/Width/Height) 138 x 165 x 91
Weight (Unit, Tx or Rx each alone) 0.13kg
Weight (Packaged) 0.90kg

In The Box

  • AC-EXO-444-TX (Transmitter)
  • AC-EXO-444-RX (Receiver)
  • 2x 48V Power Supply
  • 1 x IR Tx Unit
  • 1 x IR Rx Unit
  • Mounting Ears

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: AVPro Edge 4K HDMI Extender via Optical Fiber
  • Manufacturer: AVPro Edge
  • Model: AC-EXO-444-KIT
  • SKU: AC-EXO-444-KIT
  • RM Product #: 60991