SHOP MARCH BRAND BLITZ!

SMC 24-port Gigabit TigerSwitch Standalone with 4 Combo Ports Managed Switch

Product #91400 | SKU SMC8024L2 | APC
This product is no longer available what does this mean?
Not currently for sale
Contact us for more information
This product is no longer available what does this mean?

Features

  • Standalone Managed Switch with a Small Footprint
  • QoS
  • VLAN with Advanced QinQ Support
  • IGMP Snooping
  • Multilink Trunking with LACP
  • Comprehensive Network Security

Description

The SMC 24-port Gigabit TigerSwitch Standalone with 4 Combo Ports Managed Switch is one market leading switch bring 1-9 you a 24-port gigabit switch in a 1U footprint with the right features for your SMB network. The SMC8024L2’s 24 autoMDIX 10/100/1000 ports provide a feature-rich platform for bandwidth-starved networks.

The inclusion of 4 Combo ports (RJ-45/SFP) enable that extra flexibility for use today or future expansion of your network. The SMC8024L2 delivers wire-speed switching performance in a robust 48Gbps switch fabric, with features such as QoS priority queuing with classification and prioritisation at Layer2/Layer 4.

Also included are management features such as VLANs with 802.1Q, Spanning Tree, LACP and IGMP for today’s multimedia applications. Security is key and the SMC8024L2 provides flexible security features such as, 802.1x, RADIUS, ACL’s, MAC based port security.

This switch enables networks of all sizes to introduce gigabit Ethernet with management features targeted to meet the needs of the SMB network.

Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 compatible

System Requirements:
  • ADSL internet service
  • Ethernet adapter installed on each PC
  • Internet Explorer 5.5 or above, Mozilla Firefox 1.0 or above

Key Features:

Standalone managed switch in a small footprint

Supports 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports including 4 Combo (SFP/ RJ-45) in a 1 U chassis

VLAN with advanced QinQ support

Support VLANs based on frame tags or ports, plus support for automatic GVRP LAN registration spanning tree per VLANprovides maximum security and bandwidth efficiency

Qos

Support four levels of priority, with weighted fair queuing and L2/3/4 IP precedence-ensures smooth transmission of mission critical data

IGMP Snooping

Only allows IP Multicast traffic transmission to the registered members, resulting bandwidth savings-reduce IP multicast traffic and increase LAN performance

Specifications

Ports 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
4 Combo SFP ports
Network Interface 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports
Multimode fi ber cable; 62.5/125 or 50/125 microns
Singlemode fi ber cable: 9/125 micron
Switching Fabric 48Gbps
35.7Mpps
Buffer Architecture 0.4Mbytes
Switching Database 8K MAC address entries
L.e.d System: Power
Port: Link/Activity, 1000Mbps
Weight 3.72Kg
8.44lbs
Dimensions 44.0 x 17.3 x 4.4 cm
17.3 x 6.8 x 1.7 in
Temperature Operating: 0 to 40oC (32 to 104 oF)
Storage : -40 to 70oC (-40 to 158oF)
Humidity Operating: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
AC Input 100 to 240 V, 50-60 Hz, 0.4A
Power Supply Internal, auto-ranging transformer:
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz
Power Consumption 28 Watts
Max Current 0.25 A @ 115 VAC
0.12 A @ 230 VAC
Switch Features LACP 802.3ad
VLANs (up to 256)
QinQ support
Spanning Tree (802.1D, 802.1w)
Broadcast Storm Control
Flow Control
IGMP Snooping (v1,v2)
Jumbo Frame (up to 9K)
ACL’s
802.1x
RADIUS
Static Port Security
Port Mirroring
Quality of Service Supports 4 levels of priority with flexible classification and prioritisation
Per port bandwidth management
Management Features • HTTP
SNMP (v1,v2c)
Out-of-Band Management
RS-232 Console port
Software upgrade
Configuration Download/Upload
Group 1 (Statistics)
Standards IEEE 802.3-2002
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LAN
IEEE 802.1X, Port-Based Network Access Control
IEEE 802.1u Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
ISO IEC8802.3
CE Mark
Emisssions FCC Class A
VCCI Class A
Immunity EN 61000-4-2/3/4/5/6/8/11
Safety CSA/NRTL (UL60950, CSA 22.2. NO 60950-1)
TÜV/GS (EN60950-1)
CB (IEC60950-1)
SMC1GSFP-SX 1G SX SFP Transceiver, 550M, Multimode fibre
SMC1GSFP-LX 1G LX SFP Transceiver, 10Km, Singlemode fiber

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review

Details

  • Product: SMC 24-port Gigabit TigerSwitch Standalone with 4 Combo Ports Managed Switch
  • Manufacturer: APC
  • Model: SMC8024L2
  • SKU: SMC8024L2
  • RM Product #: 91400

Recently Viewed

View All