AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter
Product #71506 | SKU IPR-10G2-SDI-R0
Usually ships in 3 - 4 weeks
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!


AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter

Product #71506 | SKU IPR-10G2-SDI-R0
Usually ships in 3 - 4 weeks


Product Features
  • Decodes SMPTE 2110 Signals over 10 GigE.
  • Formats Data for Monitoring and SDI Out.
  • Dual 3G-SDI Outputs with Mirrored Video.
  • Two 10 GigE SFP+ Cages/Hitless Switching.
  • Up to 1080p60 10-Bit 4:2:2 Uncompressed.
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #71506
  • SKU: IPR-10G2-SDI-R0
Our Price $2,425.00

Delivery - $3.90*
3 - 4 weeks
Pickup AUCKLAND
3 - 4 weeks
Pickup WELLINGTON
3 - 4 weeks
*estimated shipping to Auckland

Overview

Decoding an HD SMPTE ST 2110 IP signal, the AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter enables you to monitor and output SMPTE ST 2110 video (RTP) and audio (AES67) over 10 GigE network connectivity.

Featuring two 10 GigE SFP+ cages that support optional SFP+ modules of your choice, the convertor allows you to connect an IP signal, which it decodes and formats for source monitoring and dual 3G-SDI output. Audio is output embedded as well as over L/R analogue RCA jacks. The two SFP+ cages allow "hitless switching" so there's no loss of frame synchronisation in critical applications. The convertor has a compact, rugged, and fanless design suitable for use in studio and in the field.

Key Features:

  • SMPTE ST 2110 audio and video receiver
  • 2 x 3G-SDI outputs with mirrored source video
  • Supports up to 1080p60, 10-bit, YCbCr 4:2:2 uncompressed
  • Rugged, fanless design
  • 2 x 10 GigE SFP+ cages with status lights for media LAN, allowing hitless switching (SFPs not included)
  • 1 x 1 GigE RJ-45 port (with a status light) for control LAN — IEC 60603-7 for 10/100/1000 Base-T Ethernet (IEEE 802.3-2012)
  • Full 10-bit pixel processing pipeline
  • Embedded SDI audio output (up to 8 channels)
  • L/R RCA analogue audio output
  • 1 x mini-USB 2.0 port (IEC 62680-1) for initial network configuration with AJA eMini-Setup software
  • Complete control interface accessible on any Web browser from a built-in Web server
  • Customisable control with AJA REST API
  • HTTP/1.1 (RFCs 7230, 7231, 7232, 7233, 7234, 7235)
Video Input IP
  • Single-channel video input
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching
  • Rx support for narrow/wide, gapped/linear modes
Audio Input IP
  • Up to 16 channels of audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous (streams with up to 16-channels are received but only the first 8 are output)
  • 1 ms or 125 µs packet interval
  • SMPTE ST 2022-7 dual-stream input for hitless switching
Video/Audio Output
  • 2 x 3G-SDI on BNC (single source, mirrored output)
  • Up to 8 channels, SDI embedded audio, 24-bit per channel, 48 kHz synchronous
  • L/R RCA analogue audio levels at -10 dBu (nominal)
Reference
  • 1 x BNC reserved for potential future updates
Discovery, Registration, and Control
  • NMOS Rx discovery and control according to standards IS-04 v1.2 and IS-05 v1.0
  • Ember+ control (no discovery, control only)
  • AJA REST API control (discovery via SSDP or MDNS)
  • Supported over dedicated management Ethernet port and in-band over media ports
IP Clock
  • PTP support compliant with PTP PTPv2 / IEEE 1588-2008
  • SMPTE ST 2059-1 compliant
AJA Recommended 10 GigE SFP+ Modules
  • Arista Networks SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR
  • Fiberstore SFP-10GSR-85 10G SFP+ 850nm
  • Finisar FTLX1471D3BCL (for single-mode 1310nm)
  • Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR 850nm 10G
  • Maximum supported SFP+ power is 500 mW per SFP+ cage

Specifications

Output
Video Output Connectors 2 x BNC (3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Output Video Format SDI
1080p: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps 
1080i: 50/59.94 fps 
720p: 50/59.94/60 fps 
NTSC 
PAL 
Audio Output Connectors 1 x 2RCA Stereo Analogue
Standards
Video Standard Compliance SMPTE ST-2110
Connectivity
Other I/O 1 x RJ45
1 x BNC Reference
1 x USB Mini-B Firmware
Expansion Slots 2 x SFP+ Slot
IP Streaming
Video IP Decoding RTP: 640 x 480 to 1920 x 1080 at 23.98p, 24p, 25p, 29.97p, 30p, 50i, 50p, 59.94i, 59.94p, 60p 
Audio IP Decoding AES67
Power
Power Consumption Device: 5 to 20 VDC (13 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature 32 to 104°F / 0 to 40°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 140°F / -40 to 60°C
Operating Humidity 10 to 90%
General
Dimensions 5.07 x 5.06 x 0.94" / 128.8 x 128.5 x 23.9 mm
Weight 0.6 lb / 0.27 kg

In The Box

  • AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter.
  • AJA DWP-U-R1 Worldwide Power Supply for AJA Mini-Converters.

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: AJA SMPTE ST 2110 IP to SDI Mini-Converter
  • Manufacturer: AJA
  • Model: IPR-10G2-SDI-R0
  • SKU: IPR-10G2-SDI-R0
  • RM Product #: 71506