WIN an EcoFlow Portable Power Station worth $3099! Enter the draw!

AJA openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

Product #54616 | SKU OG-FIBER-T-MM | AJA
Usually ships in 3 - 4 weeks what does this mean?
Our Price $1,955.00
Usually ships in 3 - 4 weeks what does this mean?
- +

Email me when stock arrives

Shipping & Availability
Usually ships in 3 - 4 weeks. Deliver to Auckland for $9.90 Change location
Click & Collect Availability
Wellington Out of stock. Pickup in 3 - 4 weeks
Click & Collect

Overview

Flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion for OM3 for Multi-Mode fiber optic cables

Description

OG-FIBER-T-MM offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m for OM4 and 300 m for OM3 for Multi-Mode fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

Features

  • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
  • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI, BNC connector
  • Outputs: 1x Multi-Mode optical fiber, LC connector; 1x 3G-SDI, BNC (loop of input)
  • Automatic detection and re-clocking
  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
  • Power: 2.5 watts
  • Hot-swap capable
  • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames

Connectivity
The 3G-SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports Multi-Mode fiber cable.

openGear Compatibility
The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

Flexible I/O
The modular rear panel allows custom I/O connections per card (included with individual cards).

Failsafe
The optional redundant power supply provides a secondary power source in the event of a primary power failure.

Ethernet Access
A standard Ethernet connection allows the frame to be accessed via the Dashboard application for overall frame communication. Optional per-card Ethernet access can be installed in the frame for advanced communication with compatible openGear cards.

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review

Details

  • Product: AJA openGear 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter
  • Manufacturer: AJA
  • Model: OG-FIBER-T-MM
  • SKU: OG-FIBER-T-MM
  • RM Product #: 54616

Recently Viewed

View All