Neutrik Multimode OpticalCon Duo Chassis Connector (Black)
Product #22720 | SKU NO2-4FDW-A
In stock with supplier Usually ships in 2 - 3 weeks
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!


Neutrik Multimode OpticalCon Duo Chassis Connector (Black)

Product #22720 | SKU NO2-4FDW-A
In stock with supplier Usually ships in 2 - 3 weeks


Designed as feed-through with automatic sealing shutter
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #22720
  • SKU: NO2-4FDW-A
Our Price $179.00
- +
or 6 weekly payments from $29.83

Delivery - $3.90*
2 - 3 weeks
Pickup AUCKLAND
2 - 3 weeks
Pickup WELLINGTON
2 - 3 weeks
*estimated shipping to Auckland

Read More: Overview More Info

Overview

The black Neutrik Multimode OpticalCon Duo Chassis Connector is a chassis connector with black chromium plating, 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feed-through socket. This front panel mount is waterproof according to IP65.

The chassis connector acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection. Colored sealings are included to identify the fiber mode.

Key Features

  • Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
  • Designed as feed-through with automatic sealing shutter
  • Shutter with silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
  • Accommodates standard LC connectors on the rear for simple installation
  • Connection on the front side either by rugged OpticalCon or standard LC connector
  • The low cost of the chassis connector makes it a viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
  • Water resistant according to IP65 ingress protection in mated condition
  • In case of limited space the chassis can be mounted without rubber gasket. IP rating for this is IP 52

Specifications

Gender
Female
Electrical
Contact resistance: < 7 mΩ (inner)
Dielectric strength: 1.5 kVdc
Insulation resistance: > 2 GΩ (initial)
Rated current per contact: 6 A
Rated voltage: 50 V (1)
Mechanical
Insertion force: < 45 N
Withdrawal force: < 45 N
Lifetime: > 5000 mating cycles
Locking force: 1000 N
Locking device: Push-Pull
Mounting direction: Front
Chassis Shape: D
Material
Contacts: Bronze (CuSn6)
Insert: Polyamide (PA 6, PBT 30 % GR, PBT 50 % GR)
Shell: Zinc Diecast (ZnAl4Cu1)
Shell plating: Black Chromium
Split sleeve: Ceramics
Environmental
Temperature range: -40 °C to +75 °C
Optical
Optical connector: LC-Duplex Feed-through

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: Neutrik Multimode OpticalCon Duo Chassis Connector (Black)
  • Manufacturer: Neutrik
  • Model: NO2-4FDW-A
  • SKU: NO2-4FDW-A
  • RM Product #: 22720