Our Warehouse & Wellington branch will be closed Monday 24th January for Wellington Anniversary. Orders placed after 1pm Friday 21st will be shipped Tuesday 25th.
StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
Product #81602 | SKU MCM110ST2
Availability on Request
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!


StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Product #81602 | SKU MCM110ST2
Availability on Request


Product Features
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Support flow control (Pause)
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #81602
  • SKU: MCM110ST2
Our Price $139.00
This product can't be purchased at this time, please contact us for more information.
- +

Related Products
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC Connector, Black) StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (SC Connector, Black)
StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC Connector, Black) StarTech 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Multi-Mode Fiber Media Converter (LC Connector, Black)
StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black) StarTech ET90110SM302 10/100 Mb/s Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (Black)
StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km (Black) StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mb/s Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2km (Black)
StarTech ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter (Black) StarTech ET1000S40LC2 1000 Mb/s Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter (Black)

Description

The StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Key Features:

  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Support flow control (Pause)

Specifications

Connector
1 - Local Unit Connectors Fiber Optic ST Duplex
RJ-45
Environmental
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
Indicators
1 - LED Indicators Power
Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
Packaging Information
Package Height 2.4 in [61 mm]
Package Length 6.9 in [17.5 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 9.6 oz [273 g]
Package Width 5.7 in [14.5 cm]
Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Optical Power -14 ~ -20 dBm
Sensitivity -31 dBm
Power Budget 11 dB
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Physical Characteristics
Weight of Product 2.9 oz [82 g]
Color Black
Material Plastic
Product Length 3.7 in [95 mm]
Product Width 3.0 in [75 mm]
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Power
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 0.2A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4

In The Box

  • Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Instruction Manual

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: StarTech 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • Manufacturer: Startech
  • Model: MCM110ST2
  • SKU: MCM110ST2
  • RM Product #: 81602