Product Features
  • Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single mode optical fibre
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • Inputs are equalised and re-clocked
  • ASI compatible
  • Operates on included universal 5V power supply DWP-U-R1
Our Price $2,199.00


Need more information about this product? - We'll get back to you ASAP
You must enter a valid email address.
Email me when stock arrives
North Island
$3.72
South Island
$3.72

The FiDO-2T-CWDM Convertor from AJA is a dual-channel SDI to LC fibre convertor. It meets all relevant SMPTE specifications and is rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. This dual-channel model allows conversion of 2 channels. It is suitable for 3D, dual-link SDI, or 2 completely independent SDI channels (for example, SD, HD, and 3G can be mixed in any combination). FiDO-2T-CWDM offers electrical isolation, useful for eliminating ground loop problems. It comes in a compact, low-profile enclosure for use in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks, and crowded facilities.
Note:While placing the order, please specify which CWDM wavelength you would like to have factory-installed.

Key Features

  • Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single mode optical fibre
  • Auto-detection of video format
  • Inputs are equalised and re-clocked
  • ASI compatible
  • Operates on universal 5V power supply DWP-U-R1 (included)
Formats
3 Gb, 1.5 Gb, 270 Mb, auto select
Connectors
2 x BNC, 2 x single mode optical fibre, LC connectors
Cable Equalisation
270 Mb, 1312' (400 m)
1.5 Gb, 656' (200 m)
3 Gb, 1131' (40 m)
Input/Output Return Loss
>15 db, 270 MHz to 3 GHz
>10 dB, 1.5 to 3 GHz
Optical Output Power
-2 dBm typical
Fibre Optics Wavelength
FIB-2CW-2729: 1271/1291 nm
FIB-2CW-3133: 1311/1331 nm
FIB-2CW-3537: 1351/1371 nm
FIB-2CW-3941: 1391/1411 nm
FIB-2CW-4345: 1431/1451 nm
FIB-2CW-4749: 1471/1491 nm
FIB-2CW-5153: 1511/1531 nm
FIB-2CW-5557: 1551/1571 nm
FIB-2CW-5961: 1591/1611 nm
1
Please Note:
Please specify which CWDM wavelength you would like to have factory-installed.
close
Power
Input: 100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz universal input
Operating Power: 5 to 20 VDC regulated, 3 W maximum
Operating Temperature
32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C)
Storage Temperature
-40 to 140°F (-40 to 60°C)
Operating Relative Humidity
10 to 90% non-condensing
Operating Altitude
<8,000' (<2,500 m)
Dimensions
11.7 x 4.4 x 2.2 cm (4.6 x 1.7 x.0.9")
Product:
AJA FiDO-2T-CWDM Dual Channel SDI to LC Fiber Converter (CWDM)
Manufacturer:
AJA
Model:
FIDO-2T-CWDM
SKU:
FIDO-2T-CWDM
RM Product #:
27593