×COVID-19 Update: Rubber Monkey and our courier are doing our best under difficult circumstances to deliver orders quickly and safely. It is possible that some shipments may experience unforeseen delays. We appreciate your understanding and patience.
TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit RJ-45 to Multi-mode SC Fibre Converter
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!

Product #55744
SKU TL-MC200CM
In stock with supplier Usually ships in 2 - 3 working days


TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit RJ-45 to Multi-mode SC Fibre Converter

Product #55744 | SKU TL-MC200CM
In stock with supplier Usually ships in 2 - 3 working days


A converter for copper and fiber cables
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #55744
  • SKU: TL-MC200CM
Our Price $85.95
- +
or 6 weekly payments from $14.32

Delivery - $3.90*
2 - 3 working days
Pickup AUCKLAND
2 - 3 working days
Pickup WELLINGTON
2 - 3 working days
*estimated shipping to Auckland

Overview

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Key Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 0.55km

Specifications

Standards & Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber
Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
Ports 1 x 1000M SC/UPC port
1 x 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 850nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (WxDxH) 94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 5.5W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

In The Box

  • MC200CM Switch
  • User Documentation

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: TP-Link MC200CM Gigabit RJ-45 to Multi-mode SC Fibre Converter
  • Manufacturer: TP-Link
  • Model: TL-MC200CM
  • SKU: TL-MC200CM
  • RM Product #: 55744