COVID-19 Update: Orders continue to ship from our warehouse but may experience some delivery delays.
AV Matrix 12G-SDI Fibre Optic Extender Transmitter/Receiver Set
Product #85715 | SKU FE1121-12G
Usually Ships in 2 - 4 Weeks
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!


AV Matrix 12G-SDI Fibre Optic Extender Transmitter/Receiver Set

Product #85715 | SKU FE1121-12G
Usually Ships in 2 - 4 Weeks


Product Features
  • Up to 4K60 Signal Extender
  • Transmits UHD 4K60 up to 6.2 Miles
  • 12G/6G/3G-SDI to LC Simplex Fibre Cable
  • Dual 12G-SDI Outputs on Receiver
  • SDI Equalisation & Re-Clocking
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #85715
  • SKU: FE1121-12G
Our Price $1,559.00
- +
or apply for 12 months interest free with

Delivery - $6.90*
2 - 4 Weeks
Pickup AUCKLAND
2 - 4 Weeks
Pickup WELLINGTON
2 - 4 Weeks
*estimated shipping to Auckland

Description

The 12G-SDI Fibre Optic Extender from AV Matrix extends HD/SD signals up to 12G-SDI using your fibre optic cable network. This transmitter and receiver set has a range of up to 6.2 miles and features dual 12G-SDI outputs on the receiver. Supporting all SDI video resolutions up to 4K60 plus embedded audio and metadata, this compact set is compatible with single-mode LC simplex fibre cable.

Features include SDI equalisation, hot-pluggable SFP modules with LC connectors, up to 32-channel embedded audio support, and two included USB power supplies.

Key Features:

  • Extends HD/SD signals up to 12G-SDI, 4K60 over single-mode LC fibre optic cable
  • Supports a range of up to 6.2 miles
  • SDI input and loop out, LC single-mode fibre output on transmitter
  • LC single-mode fibre input, dual SDI outputs on receiver
  • Supports metadata and 32/16-channel embedded audio
  • Signal re-clocking
  • Compact, USB-powered form

Specifications

Transmitter Interfaces
Input Connectors 1 x BNC (12G-SDI / 3G-SDI / 6G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Embedded Audio Input SDI: 16-Channel
SDI: 32-Channel
Output Connectors 1 x BNC (12G-SDI / 6G-SDI / 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Receiver Interfaces
Input Connectors 1 x ST (12G-SDI / 6G-SDI / 3G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Output Connectors 1 x BNC (12G-SDI / 3G-SDI / 6G-SDI / HD-SDI / SD-SDI)
Embedded Audio Output SDI: 16-Channel
SDI: 32-Channel
Standards
Video Standard Compliance SMPTE 259M/274M/292M/296M/297M/424M-B/ST-2081/ST-2082
ITU -R BT.601/BT.656
Re-Clocking Yes
HDCP Support Yes
EDID Support Yes
Transmission
Max Transmission Distance UHD 4K:
6.2 Miles / 10 km (via Single-Mode Fibre)
Video Format SDI
UHD 4K: 23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 fps
Supported Cable Types Single-Mode Fibre
Fibre Centre Wavelength 1310 nm
Power
Transmitter Power Connector 1 x USB Micro-B (3.3 to 5 VDC) Input
Receiver Power Connector 1 x USB Micro-B (3.3 to 5 VDC) Input
Transmitter Power Consumption Device: (1.5 W)
Receiver Power Consumption Device: (1.5 W)
Environmental
Operating Temperature -4 to 140°F / -20 to 60°C
Storage Temperature -22 to 158°F / -30 to 70°C
Operating Humidity 0 to 90%
General
Transmitter Dimensions 2.8 x 1.61 x 0.91" / 71 x 41 x 23 mm
Receiver Dimensions 2.8 x 1.61 x 0.91" / 71 x 41 x 23 mm
Transmitter Weight 7.1 oz / 200 g
Receiver Weight 7.1 oz / 200 g

In The Box

  • AV Matrix 12G-SDI Fibre Optic Extender Transmitter/Receiver Set
  • Transmitter
  • Receiver
  • USB Power Supply

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: AV Matrix 12G-SDI Fibre Optic Extender Transmitter/Receiver Set
  • Manufacturer: AV matrix
  • Model: FE1121-12G
  • SKU: FE1121-12G
  • RM Product #: 85715
  • Warranty: All AVMATRIX brand products come with a standard two year manufacturer warranty.