StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black)
Product #81599 | SKU MCM110SC2
Availability on Request
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!


StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black)

Product #81599 | SKU MCM110SC2
Availability on Request


Product Features
  • Compact design
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports flow control (Pause)
  • Simple installation
Customer Reviews
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Email me when stock arrives
Product Details
  • Product: #81599
  • SKU: MCM110SC2
Our Price $139.00
This product can't be purchased at this time, please contact us for more information.
- +

Related Products

Description

The StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black) is an Ethernet-fibre link that converts to and from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC-terminated multimode fibre backbone.

The convertor supports fibre optic transmissions up to 1.2 miles (2km) that allows you to connect 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using an SC-terminated multimode fibre cable (sold separately) while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet-to-fibre convertor is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Key Features:

Compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent, and Nortel networks

Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames, LFP (Link Fault Pass through), IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru, and flow control (pause)

Provides switch configuration of half / full duplex transfer mode for FX port

LED indicators for simple Ethernet / fibre network link monitoring

Forward 9K jumbo packets in convertor mode

Auto negotiation or force 10/100 Mb/s and MDI/MDI-X (crossover for TX port)

Auto detects half / full duplex transfer mode from the TX port

Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, full and half duplex, and LFP (Link Fault pass-through) On / Off

Simple installation

Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points up to 1.2 miles (2 km) via a multi-mode fibre optic cable (sold separately)

Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little or no configuration needed

Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Designed for large, high speed work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet networks

Connect two or more buildings via fibre optics on the same campus

Connect remote sub-networks to larger fibre optic networks / backbones

COE, FC, and RoHS compliant

Specifications

Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
Ports 1 x SC
1 x RJ45
Networking Technology 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX
Wavelength 1310 nm
Maximum Networking Distance 6562' / 2000 m
Maximum Data Rate 100 Mbps
Mode Multi-Mode
Operating Mode Half Duplex, Full Duplex
Plug Type M
AC Input Power 115 VAC, 60 Hz
DC Input Power 12 VDC at 2 A
Centre Tip Polarity Positive
Material Plastic
Operating Temperature 32 to 122°F / 0 to 50°C
Operating Humidity 19 to 90%
Storage Temperature 14 to 158°F / -10 to 70°C
Dimensions (L x W x H) 3.7 x 3.0 x 0.8" / 94.0 x 76.2 x 20.3 mm
Weight 3.2 oz / 90.7 g

In The Box

  • StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fibre to Ethernet Media Convertor (Black)
  • Power Adapter

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Details
  • Product: StarTech 10/100 Multi-Mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (Black)
  • Manufacturer: Startech
  • Model: MCM110SC2
  • SKU: MCM110SC2
  • RM Product #: 81599