TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter
Product #46743
SKU MC220L
0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Usually ships in 2 - 3 weeks


TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter

Product #46743 | SKU MC220L | 0.0 (no ratings yet) Thanks for your rating!
Usually ships in 2 - 3 weeks

Product Features
  • Works at 1000Mbps
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
  • Extends fibre distance up to 0.55km
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators
  • External power supply
Our Price $50.95


Email me when stock arrives

The MC220L is a media convertor designed to convert 1000Base-SX/LX/LH fibre to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fibre cable utilising the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fibre and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required) or with TP-Link's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC220L will transmit at extended fibre optic distances utilising multi-mode fibre up to 0.55 kilometres and 10 kilometres when utilising single-mode fibre.

Key Features

  • Works at 1000Mbps in full-duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
  • Supports auto MID/MID-X for TX port
  • Link fault pass through and far end fault minimise the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of force /auto transfer mode for FX port
  • FX port support hot-swappable
  • Extends fibre distance up to 0.55km for multi-mode fibre and 10km for single-mode fibre
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • External power supply
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
Ports 1 Gigabit SFP port 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length Depends on the used SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode/Single-mode SFP module
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e, 6 cable (maxium 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (WDH) 94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm
Power Supply External Power Adapter

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review

Reviews

0.0 (no ratings yet)
Own or use this product?
Give it a quick rating:
Thanks for your rating!
Share your thoughts with other customers:
Write a review
Product:
TP-Link Gigabit SFP Media Converter
Manufacturer:
TP-Link
Model:
MC220L
SKU:
MC220L
RM Product #:
46743